Saatva Mattress Review- Only Two Complaints

Saatva Mattress Review

We receive free products to review and participate in affiliate programs, where we are compensated for items purchased through links from our site (at no cost to the buyer). See our disclosure page for our list of comped products and affiliate programs.

Saatva is one of the few companies that sells an innerspring mattress exclusively online. It does offer great value (see how Saatva compares to leading brands HERE), but I do have a few complaints as well.

If you are used to innerspring mattresses -and many people are – you will probably be right at home with the Saatva. It has a smart construction and a traditional spring feel while being available at a very affordable price. It also has a nice bounce. You will definitely feel that you are sleeping “on” the mattress rather than “in” it.

Having said that, it’s not going to be for everyone, as there is a certain type of feel that some people prefer more, like a slow-moving memory foam feel.

Read further for my full Saatva mattress review.

Click to compare Saatva with other leading brands

Who Should Be Interested In Saatva?

  • You Want To Buy Online– Buying a mattress online is becoming more and more popular, and Saatva is one of the few innerspring companies that sells online.
  • You Want Good Value– The online-only business model lets Saatva compete very well on price compared to more mainstream innerspring brands (think Beautyrest or Stearns & Foster)
  • You Hate Sleeping Hot– Saatva is an innerspring mattress with bio-based foam on top. It does not sleep hot at all.
  • You Want A Mattress With Great Construction and Support– I won’t get into the nitty-gritty details of the construction, but the “coil-on-coil” system the company uses is a major step up from other innerspring competitors at the lower price range.

Who Might Not Want To Look At Saatva

  • You Want A Memory Foam Feel– Those who are used to memory foam or are seeking out that memory foam feel will not get experience from Saatva. I would look at other alternatives if this applies to you.
  • You Like To Sink Into The Mattress– Because it isn’t pure foam, you don’t really get the feeling where the mattress envelops around you. You feel you sleep “on” the mattress, rather than “in” the mattress.
  • You Absolutely Need To Try The Mattress Out In A Store– Saatva is available only online, so you won’t know the exact feel beforehand.

Picture of the Saatva Mattress organic cotton cover.

See how Saatva compares to leading mattress brands

Who Makes The Saatva Mattress?

The Saatva Company is a privately held business that introduced the Saatva innerspring in 2010. According to Saatva’s website, they have grown from a mid-sized regional luxury mattress company to one of the biggest online-only online mattress companies who ships nationwide.

Saatva’s mattresses are made in America (and Canada). They have 19 factories throughout the US and Canada fabricating their products and 135 fulfillment centers that deliver the mattresses.

In addition to their mattress, Saatva also sells an adjustable base that they call the Lineal.

Saatva is big on having non-commissioned sales representatives so the customer feels that they’re getting honest feedback and guidance on what product is best for them and there is no pressure to make a sale.

Mattress Construction

saatvamattress.com

Saatva has a unique “Coil on Coil system” within the mattress. The components are as follows:

Individually wrapped comfort coils: These coils are designed to contour to your body and are featured in the top portion of the mattress.

Dual Perimeter Edge Support System: The edges of the mattress are encased in foam, adding support to the edge of your mattress helps increase durability and stop potential sagging.

Lumbar Support Enhancement: A layer of memory foam is used to help provide pressure relief, reduce stress and tension in your lower back.

Steel Coil Base Support System: All mattresses are made with a tempered steel support lower coil base. This will increase durability and prevent sagging as well.

Organic Cotton Cover & Euro Pillow Top: Compared to a regular pillow top, the Euro Pillow Top offers more cushioning and padding materials. It’s also inserted below the outer cover for a more pleasing and luxurious look.

What is the Coil on Coil Sleep System?

Here is how Saatva describes the system on their website:
Saatva took an ultra-premium approach to its bedding manufacturing by using a dual support coil system. Dual coil support systems are not only more supportive and comfortable than single coil structures; they are much more durable as the strain of the body’s weight is distributed among two series of coils. This leads to higher quality sleep for a much longer period of time. Also coil on coil beds tend to have 50-100% more coil units than traditional standard premium beds. However, because of the cost of production, coil-on-coil units rarely, if ever, sell for less than $2500, and are more often in beds in the $3500 plus range. When our customers get a Saatva bed they immediately feel the ‘coil on coil’ difference.

SizeComfort Individually Wrapped CoilSupport Base CoilTotal Coils
Twin512240752
Twin XL544260804
Full7043361,040
Queen8844161,300
King1,0885201,608
Cal King1,0885201,608

Here is a brief summary of the materials in the Saatva mattress:

  • Organic Cotton backed with hypoallergenic fibers
  • Plant-based Natural Thistle which consists of wood pulp and a polyester bonding agent
  • Cotton, foams of 30% soy and corn oil coupled with polyurethane and Dacron
  • Recycled steel springs/ coils
  • Eco-friendly Visco memory foam
  • Rayon
  • Kevlar thread

Made In America

Saatva says they’re proud to be an American company and that their mattresses are made in the USA.

They do work with two factories in Canada for their Canadian customers. However, they said all of the materials used are American products and the merchandise is constructed according to Saatva’s specifications.

Saatva has 19 factories and 135 fulfillment centers that are responsible for delivering the mattresses. On average their mattresses travel less than 100 miles, reducing their carbon footprint.

Saatva does their best to make sure as many components from the mattresses are sourced in America, but they can’t promise that it’s 100%.

Here’s what they said: We cannot account for every nut, bolt and steel component used in each of the 19 American factories manufacturing our proprietary product. We are proud to say that we source 100% of all of our eco-friendly foams in the United States. Over 85% of our other components are also sourced in the United States.

Saatva Mattress Reviews

Comfort Levels and Heights

Saatva’s mattress comes in three comfort level options and two different height options.

Comfort Level

Plush soft: This comfort level has the most cushion. Coils are wrapped in contouring foam. Saatva says it can be the right fit for the following people:

  • If you prefer to sleep on your side and sometimes your back
  • If you like to feel enveloped in your bed and linens
  • Have trouble with your arms falling asleep before you do
  • If you prefer a soft mattress

Luxury firm: This is the most popular comfort level. Saatva calls it their “Flagship Level.” They say it offers the right balance of cushion and support. It may be good for the following people:

  • If you prefer to sleep on your side, back or stomach
  • It’s the perfect mattress for couples with different sleep needs
  • If you are looking for the Goldilocks bed. Not too firm. Not too soft
  • If you switch sleeping positions often in the night
  • If you are looking for the luxury hotel experience at home

Firm: If you like a firmer mattress this will be the best option for you. Saatva says they layer a firmer (denser) foam layer over the coils. It could be good for the following people:

  • If you prefer to sleep on your back or stomach
  • Prefer a mattress that you float on top of instead of sink into
  • If your health professional recommends a firm mattress
  • If you prefer a firmer mattress

Saatva Mattress Cover

The company offers two different mattress heights, the 11.5″ Custom Slim and the 14.5″ Premier Luxury

Here’s how Saatva describes the difference between the heights: The lower steel base coil unit in our 11.5″ model has two fewer turns. The 11.5″ and the 14.5″ models have the identical coil count, the difference is only at the height of the lower coil unit making this purely an aesthetic decision.

SizeDimension
Twin38” x 75”
Twin XL38” x 80”
Full54” x 75”
Queen60” x 80”
King76” x 80”
Cal King72” x 84”

Which Comfort Level Is Most Popular?

The Luxury Firm model is Saatva’s most popular comfort level. The company says more than 80% of customers prefer the Luxury Firm rather than our Plush Soft or Firm.

When I asked a representative why the Luxury Firm was the most popular, he said: Our Luxury Firm will accommodate all sleep styles, whether you’re a stomach, back or side sleeper. It does offer a luxury hotel experience. With the Luxury Firm it does offer the best of both worlds, an excellent amount of support to promote spinal alignment, while still providing enough give on your shoulders and hips so you will also be able to sleep on your sides comfortably.

What Is A Euro Pillow Top?

Not everyone may be familiar with a Euro Pillow Top. Saatva says it consists of extra layers of wadding materials added to the top of the mattress, like a standard pillow top. But, in a Euro Pillow Top design, these materials are inserted under the outer cover of the mattress to create a cleaner/neater look instead of it being stitched to the top of the mattress.

Because of this advanced design, a Euro Pillow Top should retain its shape for longer than a standard pillow top.

Sleep Wellness And Spinal Health Benefits

saatvamattress.com

Saatva says that their mattress is designed to provide sleep and spine health benefits.

  • Airflow between the innerspring system allows for breathability that promotes cleanliness (fewer issues with germs and dust mites).
  • There is special foam layer in the lumbar region of the mattress. Saatva pre-compresses the cushioning in the lumbar area to eliminate breakdown and provide additional support. There is also an additional layer of visco-elastic memory foam in this area for pressure relief.
  • The Euro Pillow Top is designed to add contoured comfort, especially for people with back, hip or general joint pain. It is intended to have the perfect balance of cushion and support.

Chiropractic Seal Of Approval

The Saatva mattress contains a patented “Spinal Zone’ sleep technology that Saatva says will help reduce back pain and stiffness. This happens through an active wire support in the center third of the mattress.

According to information on Saatva’s website, the ‘zone’ helps provide correct spinal alignment resulting in increased sleep quality. Working alongside Saatva’s individually wrapped coil system, the Spinal Zone is said to react to any body type to provide a wide range of support, improve weight distribution, and lessen pressure points.

The mattress has been given the Congress of Chiropractic State Association’s Seal of Approval.

Saatva Motion Transfer Test

One thing that people worry about with spring mattresses is motion transfer. This is a concern if you’re sleeping with a partner, especially if one of you is known for moving around throughout the night. The Saatva performs well for motion transfer, see the video below:

Saatva Firmness and Feel

Most people have not slept on a hybrid mattress before, and even if you have, each hybrid is different. Some feel more like a spring mattress, while others feel more like a memory foam mattress.

Watch the video below to get an idea of the feel and firmness of the Saatva (the Luxury Firm is shown).

The bed is slightly firmer than the average bed. The “luxury firm” is what 80% of people buy. It is very comfortable but is probably slightly on the firmer side of the spectrum.

Based on reviews from other customers, some may feel that the Euro Pillow Top, which gives the typically firm innerspring mattress a plusher feel, makes the mattress softer than anticipated.

In the popular Luxury Firm model, the quilted top features 1.25” of “Super Soft Foam” in addition to .75” of fiber filling. Those who want a truly firm mattress may want to consider the Firm model.

What Type Of Bed Will It Work With?

As of March 2017, the Saatva 11.5″ mattress works on an adjustable base. This video shows it working on the Saatva company’s own Lineal adjustable base. The 14.5″ version still does not work on an adjustable bed.

You don’t have to purchase an adjustable bed, foundation or frame from Saatva in order to get the benefits of the mattress. If your box spring/foundation is in very good condition, meaning it’s sturdy and has absolutely no sagging, it should work fine, according to Saatva.

Foundations: If you decide to purchase a foundation along with your mattress, you will have two thickness options — a standard 8.75″ foundation and a 4.75″ low profile foundation. Both come in Twin, Full, Queen, King and California King sizes. Saatva says there is absolutely no difference in the feel between the low profile 4.75″ and the standard 8.75″.

Frame: The optional bed frame for purchase fits all mattress sizes. The center rail has three solid legs for maximum center support from top to bottom. The center support can be used on all sizes for maximum stability and support.

The frame has a total of seven heavy duty legs with floor glides and sits 7.5″ off the ground.

How Eco-Friendly is Saatva?

Saatva is more eco-friendly than most – they are transparent about the eco materials they use in their products.

Here are some of their environmentally friendly features:

  • Organic cotton outer cover
  • Inner springs constructed from recycled steel
  • Eco-friendly memory foam layer from Future Foam’s Harvest line that uses a natural plant base polyol.
  • The coils are tempered/oven baked three times to ensure the durability and longevity of the coils.
  • They do not use a chemical based flame retardant. Their flame retardant is a natural plant based thistle made out of wood pulp.

Are Saatva Mattresses 100% Organic?

The mattress is not 100% organic. Their foams are eco-friendly using at least 30% soy or corn oil. The foams are CertiPUR-US certified foams. This means they are:

  • Made without ozone depleters
  • Made without PBDEs, TDCPP or TCEP (”Tris”) flame retardants
  • Made without mercury, lead, and other heavy metals
  • Made without formaldehyde
  • Made without phthalates regulated by the Consumer Product Safety Commission
  • Low VOC (Volatile Organic Compound) emissions for indoor air quality (less than 0.5 parts per million)

What About Off-Gassing?

Off-gassing is the release of particles/gas into the air from products. In some cases, they can be dangerous. Foams, including those used in mattresses, are known for off-gassing.

Saatva says: We do “no” off gassing where we manufacture our products. There is a small amount of off-gassing done at our supplier’s facility where the foam is made. All foams must be stable when they are shipped to our manufacturing partners.

How To Order

Saatva sells their mattresses online only. There are no stores you can go into to test out the mattress before purchase (one of the reasons there is an in-home trial available).

To place an order, you can go to Saatva’s website and decide on a mattress and comfort level and mattress height that is right for you.
If you need help, there are several ways to receive assistance through Saatva’s website:

  • Phone call available 24/7 at 1-877-672-2882
  • Live Chat via the website
  • Email: info@saatvamattress.com
  • Submit a question through their “Contact Us’ page

Shipping And Home Delivery Options

You will pay one charge for shipping and home delivery/set up with your Saatva mattress purchase. So make sure to note that as you’re comparing prices with other mattress companies.

Saatva says their delivery professionals will provide full-service set-up in the room of your choice. They’ll also remove your old mattress (for an additional price) if you choose that option at checkout.

On the website, you can enter your zip code before you order, they can calculate the charge for shipping and delivery as well as the estimated delivery date. The representative told me the price does not vary greatly and the charge is mostly $99.

If you have a narrow staircase and are considering a foundation in addition to your mattress, they recommend ordering the split queen foundation, which has an additional charge of $39.00. There is absolutely no difference in feel between a regular foundation and a split foundation. Split foundations are made for delivery purposes only.

In-Home Trial Period

Saatva is big on customer service, so they refer to their trial period as the “friendliest return policy in the luxury mattress in the luxury mattress market.”

You can try your Saatva mattress in an in-home trial for 120 days. If you’re not happy with the experience, you have the option to return our bed and you must pay for the original delivery charge.

Because Saatva will never restock a mattress, they ask that you double check all the measurements before placing your order to keep waste down. They also ask that if you are unhappy for whatever reason, let them know immediately so the team can help you remedy the situation. They do monitor comments and reviews.
Warranty

Saatva provides a 15-year non-prorated warranty for their mattress. This means that they will cover you if there are any defects in workmanship and materials found in the mattress.

Here are the details on the warranty:

  • For the first 2 years of the non-prorated warranty, Saatva says they will replace your mattress with a brand new one at no charge to you if it’s defective. In years 3-15, the company will completely repair and recover your mattress, but you will pay the $99 transportation cost each way.
  • The warranty remains valid if the mattress has been used on a platform bed or if you are using your own foundation/box spring.
  • If you are using a bed frame for a King or Queen bed, the warranty will be void if the foundation is not supported by a 5 or 6 legged metal bed frame.
  • The whole warranty is only valid to the original purchaser.
  • It will be void if the mattress has been abused, burned or damaged.
  • Any excessive body impressions beyond 1 1/2″ are covered by the warranty.

If you don’t feel like dealing with explaining to Customer Service why you need your mattress repaired/replaced, Saatva also offers a “Fairness Replacement Option,” in which you keep the original mattress. Then in 3-5 years, they will send you a new mattress at 25% of the original price. This goes on for years 6-10 and 11-15 at different prices.

It is always recommended that you read any mattress warranty in full.

Extras

Old mattress removal: If you purchase a new Saatva mattress and do not plan to keep the old one, their delivery team can take your old mattress away from your property for $39.00.

You can tell them you’ll need this service when you purchase your new mattress and set up home delivery. They ask that you please fill in the check box next to “Mattress Removal” on your shopping cart page.

Discounts and Sales: There is no discount for buying more than one mattress. However, there is a $50 military discount is available.

The Saatva Company seems to take a no-nonsense approach to selling mattresses. In addition to having non-commissioned sales associates, the mattresses do not go on sale.

Here is how a Customer Service representative explained it to me on Live Chat: I’m sorry, we do not offer discounts, promotions or sales as part of our business model. We try to do everything counter to our industry that has developed a disgraceful reputation for nonsense, confusion, and phony sales.

Mattress Longevity: Saatva says their mattresses are built to last 10 to 15 years with normal usage.

Weight Limit: The Saatva mattress is designed to hold up to 300 lbs per side.

Final Recommendation

Saatva is one of the first mattresses I reviewed, and interestingly still remains among my top reviewed mattresses. An advantage of Saatva as well is that they have been around for a number of years, so you have the benefit of additional user reviews to help you make your decision.

Get the best deal on Saatva

Saatva Mattress
4.7 Reviewer
Pros
  • Tremendous value
  • Firmness options
  • One of few direct to consumer innerspring options
Summary
The Saatva mattress is a great option for people that like the innerspring/hybrid feel. It is one of the few innerspring mattresses that is direct to consumer, competing with the top brands (eg Beautyrest Black) at a fraction of the cost. They also have firmness options to accommodate different preferences. Overall I enjoyed my experience on the mattress
Comfort4.6
Support4.6
Value (Price)4.5
Doesn't Sleep Hot4.9
Motion Transfer4
Edge Support4.8
Materials/Durability4.6
Company Reputation4.4
Return Policy/Warranty4.7
Overall Sleep Experience4.7

About the Author Joe Auer

Joe has been working in the mattress industry for a number of years and is an active reviewer on Mattress Clarity.

follow me on:

Leave a Comment:

kenner says August 30, 2015

We just had the firm version of their mattress, and I agree with your assessment. You do not sink into the mattress at all, and they state that. However, the mattress is hard as a rock, and the construction feels cheap and springy. I would equate it to the low end bed you feel in a mattress store. They try to dress up the quilting/outside, but we had nights of pain with the mattress, and returned it to buy a name brand we tested in the store. I do not recommend this mattress, as the price is no value if you get a good deal in a store. The customer does take a risk with “risk free”, because you need to sleep on it, till it’s returned and/or you have somewhere to store it. They do have nice customer service, but I think they could do a much better job on the product.

Reply
Stanley DROSCH says October 13, 2015

Great site for a serious bed buyer..can you compare Leaf and Loom and Casper , knowing L & L is considerably more expensive??

Reply
Vanessa says January 7, 2016

Hi. I first thought I really loved the tempur pedic cloud breeze. I went to sleeps and found I was mostly loving the hybrid feels of the beauty rest and the sterns and foster lux estate hybrid.

I really don’t want to buy from sleeps with all of the friendly online options.

My Hubbie loved the sterns and foster and liked the memory foam but felt he’d get tired of it quickly with the sinking feeling.

We both work as hairstylists in nyc and have pretty rough back and hip issues.

We are both very light sleepers who move around quite a bit. We both tend to wake up on our backs but some side sleeping is done too. Currently sleeping on a sealy innerspring that’s 10 years old and totally shot which may account for our disturbed sleep patterns.

We are upgrading to a king and want to spend no more than 2200$ roughy.

Any recommendations ??

Very drawn to saatva but also loom and leaf or keetsa. Ugh too many choices need to commit!!!

Reply
    Joe Auer says January 7, 2016

    If you think you guys would get tired of the sinking feeling of memory foam, I would stay away from that category. It does sound like Saatva would be a good choice for you based on that and the rest that you have described and the 3 choices you have listed.

    Reply
allen says January 12, 2016

Intrigued by Saatva, but concerned about the “luxury firm” being too firm. I like firm but soft and need good motion control because we both roll around a lot. Currently have a Serta pillow top. Can you also comment on other mattress brands “off gassing” please?

Reply
    Joe Auer says January 12, 2016

    The Saatva is slightly firmer than average. It’s hard to say for sure if it’s exactly right for you, but I thought it was just fine while sleeping on my side. If you need really good motion control, I would potentially take a look at high density memory foam options like Loom & Leaf, The Alexander, or some of the Tempur-Pedic models. There is no off-gassing at all with the Saatva. With other brands, the smell always goes away after a couple of days.

    Reply
      Kathy says December 24, 2016

      You state that the firm is too firm, what about the Luxury Firm, isn’t it between soft and firm? Isn’t that supposed to be a good compromise?

      Reply
        Leslie says February 1, 2017

        Hi, Saavta also has a “Plush Soft” option, which is softer than their Luxury Firm. That’s what I just ordered.

        Reply
    Gilly says January 21, 2017

    The Luxury Firm was too hard for me, even with a two inch latex topper I added. But I read a mattress salesman’s suggestion that you can soften your coils a bit by walking on them. So I jumped around for about five minutes and it made a big difference. Now it is broken in. I don’t know if that is recommended by the manufacturer but previously my shoulder hurt when I laid on my side. I had been afraid to get a softer mattress because I was replacing a sagging one.

    Reply
Kathy Tysinger says June 26, 2016

I tried a beautyrest hybrid and links it but want to also try memory foam so I am returning to store next week and try tempurpedic. The old bed guy says saatva pays for its reviews and is falsely advertised and not a good mattress. This is a very confusing process and I appreciate your reviews. I also know saatva,makes the memory foam mattress that was recommended. How will I know if I like memory foam? I have back and neck issues and plan to have mattress a long time. Any recommendations in this crazy process. It is hard for me to buy something I can’t try even though it is a better deal. I’m going to try out the tempur-pedic contour rhapsody luxe you recommended and see how it feels. I like the hybrid…very confused in Rockaway Beach OR

Reply
mary says July 31, 2016

i have slept for years on a water bed, then an old posturepedic with a memory foam i put on top. then i had so much hip pain i slept in a lazy boy for a few years. now at 53, dr says i got to go back to sleeping on a mattress and my old one is killing my lower back! i like the saatva and the loom and leaf but i have no idea whether i should get springs or foam!!! i have no real experience to go on only that i dont want soft or very firm. something in the middle … any pointers?

Reply
    Joe Auer says July 31, 2016

    Hi Mary – very difficult decision since it comes down to preference! I’d go to a local mattress store just to lay on a few to see if either type sticks out for you.

    Reply
Bill Lupinacci says August 7, 2016

I am surprised you make no mention of edge support. Our new SAATVA is very comfortable unless we get anywhere near the edge of the bed. If you do, the almost total absence of any discernable edge support cause us to literally slide off the bed. Combine a pillow top with no edge support and its like sleeping on a hillside when you try to sleep on the edge of the bed. I called customer service to complain thinking maybe they accidentally left out the edge support when they made our mattress, but they confirmed it has little edge support and their recommendation was that we not sleep near the edge of the mattress. Sheesh!

Reply
    Joe Auer says August 12, 2016

    Hey Bill! I actually do go through the edge support in one of the videos above – I’m surprised to hear it was bad for you (and that they confirmed), I actually find it to be pretty decent. Maybe I’m spending too much time on foam mattresses!

    Reply
Mitch Baker says August 17, 2016

What do you think between Aviya and Saatva? I don’t want rock hard… I see that’s been a problem. Also, do you think the edge support is better on Saatva or Aviya? Thanks! I look forward to making a decision here soon!

Reply
    Joe Auer says August 17, 2016

    I prefer Saatva, but note it’s also significantly more expensive (especially when considering shipping). They both have firmness options, so I’d go for the medium or soft.

    Reply
J.r says September 9, 2016

Thank you so much Joe. All your info has been incredibly helpful. I shopped around a lot and did a lot of research after almost buying a janky, overpriced mattress at a retail store. After weeks of research and hours of reviews (thank you joe and all who leave reviews) I went with Loom and leaf. It was just delivered today have not slept on it yet. Looks and feels amazing. Happy with the price and company my wife and i are medium build back and side sleepers. You will be hearing more after after a few nights. .

Reply
Maria says September 9, 2016

Thanks for creating such a resourceful site. Very helpful! I’m deciding between a Beautyrest Worldclass super plush pillowtop from the online factory store (they quoted me $1086 with Labor Day sale) or the Saatva soft plush. I’m a side sleeper. Any preference since the price is the same?

Reply
    Joe Auer says September 12, 2016

    HI Maria – generally I think Saatva is a better value than Beautyrest, but I haven’t tried that Beautyrest model so I can’t speak to it directly.

    Reply
Joni says September 12, 2016

Joe, I have been out test shopping and really like the Simmons – Katarina Black – so far. Please educate me on the differences or similarities between that mattress and the closest Saatva Model to it. I am embarrassed to say that my current mattress is over 25 years old and I have been experiencing lower back and hip pain along with tossing and turning and night. I recently spent time in NYC at the Westin on their Heavenly Bed and slept like a baby for a week. It’s time but I want to make the right decision. I have heard mixed reviews about the Saatva – it sleeps hot, customer service delays with shipping, etc. Please update me on those items as well. Thanks so very much for your input.

Reply
Joni says September 12, 2016

Joe – one more questions – I sleep on the edge (same place every night) Is it true that the Saavta is not a perfect mattress for edge sleepers? I suppose the true question should be how does the support on the edge of the Saavta Luxury Firm compare to the Simmons Katarina?

Reply
    Joe Auer says September 12, 2016

    Hi Joni – it’s true Saatva does not have great edge support for an innerspring mattress. I haven’t tried the Simmons Katarina myself, so I can’t speak to that.

    Reply
John says September 23, 2016

Hi Joe,

On Aug 12th you said that Saatva has decent edge support. On Sept 12th you said it does not have great edge support. Has your opinion changed? Can you clarify?
Thanks

Reply
    Joe Auer says September 23, 2016

    Hi John – sorry for the flip flop (I must have been a politician in my past life). I think if you’re comparing against all mattresses, Saatva has pretty good edge support. However for an innerspring mattress (which typically have the best edge support), the edge support is not top tier.

    Reply
Steven says September 23, 2016

Joe, what are your thoughts on the Serta i Comfort Hybrid Applause I I?

My preference is a firm mattress with good support.

Reply
    Joe Auer says September 23, 2016

    Hi Steven – I actually haven’t tried that model, so no comment as of yet. Sorry I can’t be of more help!

    Reply
      lolo says November 4, 2016

      Hi Joe, my question is or maybe its rather a comment more than a question but it seems that you only or at least from what i read. you only have opinions on mattresses that you sponsor here on your website yet any other mattress people have questions or concerns about you either have no comment for or comment with i haven’t tried that so i cannon’t help you” is this a typical response because you don’t get paid to review other brands or have you seriously only ever tried in your lifetime the brand named mattresses that you review? thanks for your help Joe

      Reply
        Joe Auer says November 4, 2016

        Hi Lolo – there are a lot of mattresses out there, so I’m trying to work my way through them! Since this site reflects my personal experience with each mattress, I try not to comment on mattresses I have not reviewed, just to be fair. That being said, I continue to review as many mattresses as I can to provide a more thorough perspective on the market (no doubt I have left off some major players thus far). So yes, currently lacking, but I’m doing my best to make it better! Hopefully by this time next year I will have covered all the significant brands.

        Reply
Bob Johnson says September 26, 2016

I own a Saatva and it is one of the worst mattresses i have ever owned. It was AWESOME for about 6 months then on each side of the king bed (where my wife and I each sleep) deep gullies began to form (I am 186lbs and my wife is rough 130lbs). 18 months in and we each wake with lower back pain and I can’t stand to sleep in the bed anymore. I bought it to save money and it was a mistake. I will never, ever, ever buy a factory direct bed and especially from Saatva. just plain horrible….

Reply
    lolo says November 4, 2016

    may i ask which saatva bed in-particular that you are referring to please Bob? i’m looking into purchasing a Saatva mattress but continue to get mixed reviews. i assume because the good reviews are coming from people who are paid to review them i’m not quite sure. but i am in desperate need of a new mattress i have severe neck and back problems and the mattress i bought 6 months ago is killing me i need honest trust worth information which i cannot seem to get anywhere. do you perhaps know of a mattress worth purchasing that isn’t thousands of dollars that will help me sleep more than 3 hours a night? thanks Bob

    Reply
John says October 8, 2016

Thanks Joe! I just bought one and your comments and video were super helpful!

Reply
Tracy says October 13, 2016

I have the Saatva Luxury Firm, and I really hate it. As the last reviewer said, it is really, really hard–even six months later. I called the Saatva people about the problem early on, and they sent me a free topper that was supposed to make the bed more comfortable. It helped slightly, but after many months of painful tossing and waking up with both shoulders numb, I’m sending it back. I’ve always slept on a firm mattress, but this one really has an unyielding surface. It’s terrible for side sleeping (nowhere for the shoulder to go), but even for back sleeping I find that my lower back gets no support. I wonder whether the “soft” version of the mattress might be better, given that the firm is so much firmer than the typical mattress. Have you tried that version? I like Saatva as a company and was attracted to the fact that they use organic materials.

Reply
    Joe Auer says October 13, 2016

    Hi Tracy – sorry to hear it’s not working out! I have not tried the soft version myself.

    Reply
    Van says October 31, 2016

    We purchased the “plush soft” version of the Saatva matress and we also hate it. Hard as a rock, even with the topper. And there is now a huge dip in the center of the mattress which is visible from across the room. We are not large people (160 and 120 lbs). I really wanted to like this mattress but after only 5 months, my back is in as much pain as it was with our 15 year old mattress.

    Reply
Melissa Weaver says October 27, 2016

Thank you for your review. You helped me make up my mind.

Reply
Peter says November 3, 2016

Hello. Do glad I came upon this page. Like others have stated, the edge support started out bad and got worse. After Only a few months. The edge now dips way too low. The mattress also started to dip where I sleep. I rotated it 180, and the other side is better. But for how long? Now I wake with back pain. Wonder if stepping up to the firm would eliminate the loss of shape and support over time? Is it too firm as to not be comfortable? Thank you!

Reply
TIm says November 4, 2016

Hello Joe and all prospective Mattress buyers. I have broken my back twice and blew apart everything from the waist up in an MC wreck so you know I know about beds. I have been through five in Ten years. I was nervous about buying a Saatva, same a other folks, thought Luxury firm might be too hard (like the expensive Simmons Beautyrest I had moved to the guestroom with a 3″ topper from Costco.
Well, after a couple months of thinking, I ordered the Saatva Plush Soft queen, tallest mattress and foundation available. I have to tell you that in my entire life, I have never had a more comfortable and beautiful bed. I am a side sleeper and for the first time in my life, I go to bed in one spot and wake up in the same spot. I have had lifetime sleeping troubles especially since the accidents. I HIGHLY recommend if you like a softer feel where your arms and hands don’t go numb, if you like a bed that your hips and legs do not hurt, buy the Plush Soft. Saatva describes it as the bed “envelopes you” which sounds like a middle sag issue but I swear, that is so far off, this bed is perfect. I have high quality deep pocket sheets, pillowcases(all white) and a White down comforter. I also very highly recommend going to Walmart and buying four Beautyrest Power firm queen size pillows (standard for twin, King for a King. This setup will hold your entire spine straight. I also want to say, nobody has paid me for this, just want to help people like me who have been through mattress hell. I think my total was about $1100 or so and on time shipping. This is made to last you the rest of your life. I promise. let me know?
Tim

Reply
    Lisa says January 1, 2017

    Thanks Tim for your review…it was very helpful. I ordered the luxury firm. It was delivered late October. I have been sleeping on it for 70 days. For the last 3 weeks my lower back is killing me. It actually wakes me up out of a sound sleep. For the past 3 nights my arms have been going numb. Calling Saatva tomorrow because I’m still within the warranty time frame. Was not sure if I was going to order the luxury plush or get a refund. Based on you review I will give them another chance and do the exchange. I am a side sleeper so I think the plush might work. You indicated that you purchased a foundation. Do you have a regular frame or platform bed? Just curious…my last pillow top mattress started to sag when I got a platform bed and did away with the foundation.

    Reply
Mary says November 9, 2016

I have had the saatva flagship version queen size for three weeks. I bought it specifically because I was told it had exceptional side support. It is already sagging when i sit on it. I like to sleep near the edge of the bed and feel like I am sleeping at an angle. haven’t called the company yet but plan to. Very disappointed because I thought I had found a good mattress. What mattress do you recommend to avoid this problem?

Reply
    Joe Auer says November 9, 2016

    WinkBeds will have better edge support than Saatva, and a pretty similar feel otherwise.

    Reply
Claibourne says November 22, 2016

My husband and I decided on the Saatva Luxury Firm. We have had it two weeks now and, for me as a side sleeper, it is too hard and I’m waking up with back and neck pain. The mattress also wiggles whenever either of us move so my husband complains that my moving wakes him up. I want to exchange it – hoping for a Loom & Leaf. Saatva customer service is promising that if we give it more time, this mattress will perform to my expectations…. ? They have graciously extended our trial period but if I’m waking up sore, I don’t want more time and I don’t see how the mattress is going to change. I could…COULD.. be wrong…but….

Reply
    Joe Auer says November 23, 2016

    Hi Claibourne – the mattress can get a bit softer in the first month, but in my experience the motion transfer will stay pretty similar over time. Ultimately do what you want! If you want to switch it out for L&L I’m sure they will accommodate you.

    Reply
    Pam Chaconas says November 29, 2016

    Claiborne, if I were you I would return the Saavta. We have the luxury firm, ….found it to be way too firm and uncomfortable,..they sent us the topper and I thought it was better. Now it’s been too long to return and we are stuck with it. It’s in our guest room, but I’m going to have to buy something else. Customer service could not be nicer but we are very unhappy with the Saavta.

    Reply
yan says November 24, 2016

I bought their best mattress after reading all these fantastic reviews and this is my experience. I have had the mattress and foundation for a bout 18 months. The order process is fast efficient and pleasant, so that gets an A for sure. Delivery is pretty quick and the staff was professional and took the old mattress to our guest room and it all went great.
The mattress, the best mattress there is, is another story. They say it is inexpensive cause of the direct sale method and their $899 would be $2000 in stores. By that calculation, my $1699 king mattress with foundation and delivery would be close to $4000. Trust me, if I paid anything close to $4000 for this mattress, it will be returned in a week after a reasonable test . First , most all local mattress store delivery for free , just have to ask . Second, the mattress game is like airline, they are for ever on sale so $4000 is really $2500-3000 at best unless you have idiot written on your forehead! Now for the luxury feel, NOT there at all..it is a ok mattress for $1600 and not a dime more or less, you can get this anytime any day anywhere, so is it a better value cause they save you all that money and use direct method so they don’t pay store owner or salesmen? NOT at all! So in the end what do you get for buying blind without a test , in my experience, not a thing. I can go to any local store, lay on a dozen mattress and get a better fit to my preference for the same money. So let me warn you folks out there, there is no free lunch! only thing that is true is that selling mattress this way just makes the owner more money not passing more value to you. When I use this for a few more year or find a relative that needs a new mattress, this will be gone in a heart beat and I will be at the local mattress store laying on this $3000 mattress that will be on sale at every excuse of a Holliday for half off!

Reply
Robin Mead says November 26, 2016

Hi Joe,
After reading the reviews on several sites, my main concern is whether I need to buy the foundation if my box springs are still okay? How much of a difference will it make? Some reviewers state that the mattress is higher than it actually is. Is that with the foundation? As I am only 4’10, and already have a double pillow top, which is like climbing into the bed, I don’t want anything taller. Perhaps the shorter foundation would be best?

Reply
Mohammad says December 14, 2016

I own Saatva for 3 weeks and was wondering that I was the only one not impressed by this mattress until I visited this forum. I wake up at 2-4 am every night since I have been sleeping on this mattress. I initially thought that I am getting up due to some disturbance, but now this has been a everyday routine.
Thanks all for your posting and comments. I am returning my Saatva Luxury Firm right away.

Reply
Alycia B says December 22, 2016

My husband and I had to finally get rid of our tempurpedic, and went on a massive online research binge. We decided on the Saatva. Bad choice. The mattress is huge (most of my sheets don’t fit), and more importantly, both of us wake up with aching backs. We both hate this mattress, and after only a few months, are shopping again.

Reply
Gina says December 31, 2016

I think the motion transfer is much worse than described in your video. Unfortunately, I let the 75 days go by and did not return my Saatva as I should have. I had a W mattress for 9 years that had zero, and I mean zero, motion transfer. When I spoke to those folks, they told me they don’t advertise that feature. Strange. It really had zero motion transfer. Overall, the Saatva is really a great and comfortable mattress. It is the motion transfer that really annoyed me. Oh well, my bad.

Reply
Nancy says January 1, 2017

Uh-oh, I’m really nervous after reading these reviews. I personally like an extra firm mattress and my Saatva Firm is due to arrive this Saturday. I was actually worried initially that it would not be firm enough. Now, I’m just worried in general. Will post my impression after I have slept on it and will keep an eye on the guarantee period ….

Reply
Flora McQuade says January 7, 2017

Ordered the saatva luxury firm last night. Where were all these negative reviews when I was researching these last couple of days. Just happened on this site by accident. I am sleeping on a 15 year old Serra perfect sleeper with a 3″ memory foam topper. As it is I wake up with low back ache, shoulder pain and hands/arms frequently go numb at night. Should I switch to luxury soft? Will luxury firm be too hard? Or cancel. Don’t like reviews on edge support. Help!

Reply
Catherine Simard says January 10, 2017

Is there any odor or off-gassing. We purchased a naturpedic 3 months ago and I still can not walk into our guest room let alone sleep on it. It’s been ozonated and a total of 9 days exposed to hydroxyl generator. Still has strong odor and yet my organic wool mattress & topper & comforter did not.

Reply
    Joe Auer says January 10, 2017

    Hi Catherine – very little off-gassing with this one since it is not delivered compressed.

    Reply
Toni says January 12, 2017

I spent almost two thousand on a Kimgsdown mattress which is beautifully made but too hard for me. I can sleep fine on my back but if I roll onto my side I awake with a sore shoulder. I am considering saatva and wonder if I should go for the medium or the soft. Also, how much of a problem is it to find bedding that fits a 14 and a half inch mattress. It seems the most common size pocket is 14. My current mattress has no sheets that fit properly.

Reply
    Joe Auer says January 12, 2017

    I’d start with the Saatva luxury firm, unless you strongly prefer a soft mattress. It’s not hard to find sheets that fit a 14 inch deep mattress, but just be aware when purchasing since not all sheets will fit.

    Reply
a.s. says January 12, 2017

just had my saatva luxury firm delivered today. Exchanged a zenhaven for this, which I just felt was too soft on either sides and didn’t help my aching shoulders and neck at all. Hoping for better luck with this mattress. The luxury actually feels very soft to me, am very surprised at all the “hard” comments…Am hoping this one will work better, we’ll see. Fingers crossed. Will report back after a few days…

Reply
Anthony says January 14, 2017

Just spent our 3rd night on a Saatva lux firm. For me the side support seems fine. At 5’10” 250lbs I can lay even with the edge and not feel like rolling off. Motion transfer is ok too.

But I’m not loving the mattress. Too firm for side sleeping, feels cheap, hollow and perhaps too springy. Ordering and delivery was spot on and it “LOOKS” like a good mattress but Im not gonna be looking at it. Does anyone know, if you exchange for plush and still aren’t happy, can you still return it?

Not sure what we’re going to do, not looking to add a topper to make a new mattress more comfortable and really don’t want to spend another delivery fee just to find we don’t like the plush either.

Reply
a.s. says January 21, 2017

Have had the saatva for 2 weeks now. While it feels so luxurious and lovely when first lying down, it is sooo hard to just change positions for a combo side sleeper/back sleeper. I feel stuck on my back! A beached whale! (And I am not overweight!) And no help for shoulder or neck pain, either. Ugh, I just want a mattress I can freely change positions on. Husband’s not happy either. What to do?!? Does anyone else have this problem? What happened to a good old fashioned mattress?

Reply
Annette says January 21, 2017

I went with the luxury firm and it did not have enough give for my hips. In fact I am returning my second Saatva because the lumbar support system is higher than the rest of the bed. Yes, there is an uneven section of the bed. It is raised and I don’t have the weight therefore my hips lie higher than my upper body and caused back pain. I am 5’4″ and 112# side sleeper. ALL mattress reviewers should provide specs please. I am continuing on my quest for comfort and appreciate the tips found here…

Reply
a.s. says January 29, 2017

A final follow up: I ended up ordering a memory foam topper, 2″ inch from queen brand on amazon ($99.00). Put it on the saatva: and a Huge improvement! Heaven! I can now sleep on my side in comfort, and after only 2 nights, aches and pains are much improved. So if you aren’t loving your saatva flagship firm, you might try a topper. I now feel I have the luxury mattress I’ve dreamed of, and Iwon’t be returning the saatva, and ending up paying much more for another mattress…
I also think 2″ is plenty thick for a topper, so there’s still some ability to change sides…good luck, this mattress thing has been a long journey, think I’ve come to a happy end!

Reply
sarah says February 20, 2017

Leslie- how is it going with the plush??? I’m so curious!!!

Reply
josh says February 23, 2017

Saatva customer service is great. They go out of their way to assist their customers and make every effort to make them happy. The mattress, on the other hand, is not good. I’m a side sleeper and initially purchased the luxury firm. The mattress was very hard, had virtually no pressure support and resulted in me waking up in the middle of the night from the pressure on my shoulder. They agreed to replace it with a plush model which was great for the first couple of days. Within a few weeks, however, I began having middle and upper back pain as the mattress lacks proper support.

Reply
Fish says March 19, 2017

Whoa! I’m a 6’2″, 230 pound guy, side sleeper with arm under pillow. Like ALL of us, in a malaise over this mattress process. I’m impressed with Saavta’s construction metbods but anxious to buy based on the variables shown in these reviews. If I were to go with Saavta, which woud “model” would work for my dimensions?

Reply
    Joe Auer says March 19, 2017

    For side sleeper, you’re looking at soft or luxury firm. Since you’re 200+ lbs, I’d probably stick with luxury firm.

    Reply
Alexis David says March 22, 2017

I’m 3 weeks into my luxury firm and am so bummed that it is not a fotos for me at all (although my husband loves it). It’s KILLING my back and my hips. I’ve been in so much pain. I called about returning or considering the soft. They offered to send a free topper first (and extended the trial period) so we’ll see what happens. Any thoughts on what I should try if this doesn’t work?

Reply
    Joe Auer says March 23, 2017

    Hi Alexis – sorry to hear this! I’m assuming you are a side sleeper? Hopefully the topper will help relieve the pressure points. If not, shoot me a message and I’ll see what else I can recommend based on your preferences.

    Reply
Billy says March 28, 2017

slept for the first time on our Queen luxury firm Saatva on Feb 26, 2017. 1 month in and I’m considering a return. My wife and I both feel as if we are rolling to the center of the bed. Edge support is great and Saatva customer service says that they have heard this complaint before but say it’s due to the edge support and that it will improve over time.

we are sleepers that start on our side and move to our stomachs. My wife has had lower back issues but is not having any back pain. I have had upper back pain and continue to have the same issues. One of the selling points for me was the additional mid back support offered in this mattress that has NOT helped me to this point. Our journey has taken us from memory foam to sleep number to tempur pedic over the past 5 years. Still not satisfied.

Reply
Dan says April 1, 2017

I bought the Saatva about two years ago. It has help up great. The entire purchase process was easy. My wife and I like this much better than our previous mattress.

Reply
kim says April 3, 2017

I bought a Saatva luxury firm about 9 months ago and love it! I did a lot of research and tried a lot of mattresses in stores before I bought my Saatva. I am over 55 and 200 pounds. I was a back and hip sufferer for many years and now I have a much better quality of life. My pain is 100% better! I originally bought Saatva mattress and I had a slat frame and that didn’t work out. I called the company and they brought me a new mattress to go with my new frame. The customer service was the best I have ever experienced! They back there product so at least try this mattress and be confident that they are good for there word but I bet you will love this mattress too. It is wonderful to get a good nights sleep!

Reply
Fred Flinn says April 4, 2017

I bought a saatva luxury firm and it was too hard. Saatva exchanged it for a soft plush without any hassle and it is really nice. Good company to do business with

Reply
Lauren says April 19, 2017

Great review. I have a question about feeling like you are “sleeping on” the mattress. We currently have the Casper and are in the trial period, I don’t think this is the mattress for me because I feel like I am perched on top of it. It feels too firm and I have shoulder issues which are being aggravated as a side sleeper. I recently traveled and found that I liked the traditional coil mattress better so was considering this Saatva but your comment about “sleeping on top” has me thinking twice… what are your thoughts compared to Casper?

Reply
    Joe Auer says April 19, 2017

    Hi Lauren – very tough to compare, since they are completely different materials/feels. Really comes down to your preference.

    Reply
Scott says April 24, 2017

Joe, I tried the medium version of the Alexander hybrid and then Brentwood Home med-soft both caused hip and shoulder pain. My wife and I are both under 160 pounds side sleepers. I’ve been looking at Saatva soft, Alexander soft. and the Amerisleep Independence soft. Which do you think may be our best option or other options?

Reply
    Joe Auer says May 2, 2017

    Hi Scott – all good options, good idea looking at softer more pressure-reliving options. I think choosing between them really comes down to your preference (innerspring vs foam for Saatva vs others especially).

    Reply
david says April 28, 2017

I sleep almost exclusively on my side, and have to turn to the other side after a few hours because of hip pain and a numb arm. I currently have a 14-year-old Tempurpedic that sorely needs to be replaced, and I was thinking about the plush soft Saatva. I’m 6’4″ and about 260 lbs. I worry that the luxury firm is going to be too firm, but in an earlier comment you recommended luxury firm for large people, so now I don’t know anymore. Is it a mistake for someone my size to get the plush soft?

Reply
    Joe Auer says April 30, 2017

    Hi David – I would definitely about the plush soft – if you really want a soft feel at a heavier weight, I would go for the luxury-firm.

    Reply
Jason says May 15, 2017

I agree with Kenner’s assessment- I really wanted to like Saatva (greener, etc) and have ordered a couple mattresses from them. Two years in- here’s my assessment: Mattresses were pretty firm, but started to get cavey and lumpy after a year. After two years, the box springs started collapsing and becoming very squeaky and noisy. Saatva’s “customer service” was to offer me the ability to buy a new box spring for 15% off- plus $99 shipping! Very disappointing, will never buy from them again. Do not recommend.

Reply
Add Your Reply